en

CAF Champions League 2024-25 draw results and preliminary round schedule



The first draw for the 2024-2025 CAF Champions League was held on the afternoon of Thursday, July 11, 2024, for the first and second preliminary rounds.

Al-Ahly Club won the Black Princess last season for the twelfth time in its history, and this season it seeks to achieve the thirteenth, as its fans demand.

All the African teams that have qualified for the tournament will start their journey from the first preliminary round, with the exception of 5 teams that will start from the second round, namely Al-Ahly, Esperance, Sundowns, Petro Atletico and Mazembe.

African Champions League Draw | Al-Ahly on an Open Road and a Possible Arab Clash

In the following lines, we will learn about the results of the 2024-25 CAF Champions League draw and the schedule of matches for the first and second preliminary rounds.

Results of the draw for the 2024-2025 African Champions League preliminary round

We will have an appointment with two Arab clashes during the first preliminary round. The first will be between Al-Merreikh of Sudan and the Libyan league champion, which has not yet been determined, and the second will be between Al-Hilal and the Libyan league runner-up.

The Monastir Union will face the Chadian League champion, Pyramids will face the Zanzibar Army, the Chabab Belouizdad Club will face the Leopards, and the Mouloudia of Algeria will face the Wattanga Club.

In the second round, Al-Ahly will face the winner of Al-Merreikh and Gor Mahia, while Esperance will meet the winner of Arta Solar and Dekedaha.

CAF Champions League 2024-2025 Preliminary Round Matches Schedule

First round matches
the match Departure time Return date
Mars Juba – Gor Mahia 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Arta Solar – Decadaha 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Villa Gogo – Ethiopian Economic Bank 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Azzam – Rwandan Army 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Swallows – Ferrofiaro bera 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Ngizi Platinum – Maniema 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Nyasa Big Bullets – Red Arrows 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
African Stars – Jwaneng Galaxy 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Zelemadjo – Rangers 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Duanes – Benin Cotton 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Victoria United – Samartex 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
AS PSI – Monastir Union 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Red Star – Djoliba Bamako 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Abidjan-Tingit Stadium 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Bow Rangers – San Pedro 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Libyan League Champion – Al-Merreikh 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Vitaloo – Young Africans 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Zanzibar Army – Pyramids 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Disciples – Orlando Pirates 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
St. Louis – GDSE 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Leopards – Chabab Belouizdad 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
ASGNN – Please 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Wattanga – Mouloudia of Algiers 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Mongomo – Asko Kara 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Milo – Nouadhibou 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Libyan League Runner-up – Al Hilal 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Remo Stars – Royal Army 16 – 18 August 2024 23 – 25 August 2024
Second round matches
the match Departure time Return date
Mars Juba or Gor Mahia – Al-Ahly Not determined Not determined
Arta Solar or Dekadha – Esperance Not determined Not determined
Villa Gogo or Ethiopian Economic Bank – Vitalo or Young Africans Not determined Not determined
Azam or Rwandan Army – Zanzibar Army or Pyramids Not determined Not determined
Swallows or Ferroviaro Pera – Sundowns Not determined Not determined
Njezi Platinum or Maniema – Petro Atletico Not determined Not determined
Nyasa Big Bullets or Red Arrows – Mazembe Not determined Not determined
African Stars or Jwaneng Galaxy – Disciples or Orlando Pirates Not determined Not determined
Zelemadjo or Rangers – St. Louis or GDSE Not determined Not determined
Douanes or Benin cotton – Leopards or Chabab Belouizdad Not determined Not determined
Victoria United or Samartex – ASGNN or please Not determined Not determined
AS PSI or Monastir Union – Ouanga or Mouloudia Algiers Not determined Not determined
Red Star or Djoliba Bamako – Mongomo or Asko Kara Not determined Not determined
Stade Abidjan or Tingit – Milo or Nouadhibou Not determined Not determined
Bo Rangers or San Pedro – Libyan League runner-up or Al Hilal Not determined Not determined
Libyan League Champion or Al-Merreikh – Remo Stars or Royal Army Not determined Not determined
Zanzibar Army – Pyramids Not determined Not determined



Source link

مقالات ذات صلة

زر الذهاب إلى الأعلى